ARTICLE 1
[…] The general assembly finds that the juvenile justice system should seek to repair such harm and that victims and communities should be provided with the opportunity to elect to participate actively in a restorative process that would hold the juvenile offender accountable for the offense.
Source: L. 2021: Entire article added with relocations, (SB 21-059), ch. 136, p. 557, § 2, effective October 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 19-2-102 (1) and (2) as it existed prior to 2021.
19-2.5-102. Definitions. In addition to the terms defined in section 19-1-103, as used in this article 2.5, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Adjudication means a determination by the court that it has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt to the trier of fact that a juvenile has committed a delinquent act or that a juvenile has pled guilty to committing a delinquent act. In addition, when a previous conviction must be pled and proven as an element of an offense or for purposes of sentence enhancement, adjudication means conviction.
(2) Adjudicatory trial is defined in section 19-1-103.
(3) Adult is defined in section 19-1-103.
(4) Basic identification information is defined in section 19-1-103.
(5) Behavioral health has the same meaning as set forth in section 27-60-100.3.